DATALABS’ PRIVACY POLICY

This website www.datalabsagency.com and its related pages including any mobile site

or mobile or other application that we may offer (Website) are owned and operated

by Data Arts PTY LTD (ABN 79 617 357 016) (Company, us, our or

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of any information capable of

identifying an individual (Personal Information) and adhere to the Australian

National Privacy Principles and Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Children’s privacy is also

important to us and for this reason we do not allow children under the age of 18

By visiting the Website, providing information to us or otherwise using the Website

you agree to and accept the terms of our policy as set out below and as may be

amended from time to time by us (Privacy Policy), as well as any other terms and

conditions on the Website. The Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we collect,

use, disclose and store Personal Information you may provide to us, including

Personal Information provided through or on the Website.

We reserve the right at our discretion to modify or remove any of this Privacy Policy,

which should be reviewed periodically so you are updated on any amendments.

This Privacy Policy does not cover and we do not make any representations about

third party websites (and any information collected thereon) that may be linked to

Personal Information is collected by us for the purposes of carrying out our business,

providing you our goods and services, as well as the particular purposes listed below.

If you provide Personal Information about another individual you warrant to us that

that individual is aware of the terms of the Privacy Policy and that you have express

permission and the authority to provide such Personal Information to us. You must

be at least 18 years of age to access the Website and provide Personal Information.

Personal Information that you provide to the Website is used only for the purpose for

which it is submitted or for other secondary purposes related to that purpose, unless

we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy, any other terms and conditions on this

Website or we gain your consent to use the information for a secondary purpose.

As part of using the Website, we may collect Personal Information about you in order

for you to take full advantage of our services. To do this it may be necessary for you

to provide certain Personal Information to us as detailed below.

You will be required to subscribe to the Website to access its webpages, which

involves submitting your email address and some location details to us. This

information is necessary for us to provide you with the services offered by the

Website, including daily emails on the services we offer, and other updates,

promotional materials and other information relating to the services we offer. You

acknowledge that you have the option to opt out of your subscription by sending an

Registering or setting up an account with us when you first make an order may

involve submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers and other

details such as a company, educational institution or group you wish to support or

how we can assist you better, to us. This is information is necessary for us to

provide you with the services offered by the Website.

Ordering may involve submitting your name, email address, address, telephone

numbers and payment details to a third party payment gateway to the relevant third

party who operates it. This is information is necessary for the third party payment

gateway to register and process your payment and for us to provide you with the

goods or services you have ordered from us, as well as to third parties providing the

To purchase a product or use a product you have purchased from us, may involve

providing your name and other details to a third party. This is necessary for us and

the third party to provide you with the product.

Enquiries about our services may involve providing us with your name, email

address, address and telephone numbers. This information is necessary for us to

You agree to us using your Personal Information for these purposes.

Apart from where you have consented or any disclosure is necessary to achieve the

purpose for which Personal Information was submitted, Personal Information may be

disclosed in particular situations where we have a reason to believe that doing so is

necessary to identify, contact or bring action against anyone who may be damaging,

injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property,

users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose

Personal Information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

We may engage third parties to provide you with services on our behalf, to assist us

in providing you with goods and services or assist third parties in doing so, including

to allow a third party to provide you with the goods or services to which a voucher

that you have purchased from us relates by way or redemption or use of it. In these

circumstances only, you agree to the disclosure of your Personal Information to

those third parties in order to meet your request or order for any goods or services.

Unless you have agreed it with us or it is otherwise set out in the Privacy Policy, we

will not provide your Personal Information to any other third parties.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal

Information that is no longer needed for any purpose for which the Personal

Information may need to be used. However, some Personal Information may need to

be stored as archives for record-keeping purposes only.

If any such information is disclosed by you to a third party we advise you to examine

that third party’s own terms and conditions and its own privacy policy or statement.

We will endeavour to ensure security, integrity and privacy of Personal Information

submitted to the Website, and review and update our security measures regularly.

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect and keep secure Personal

Information you provide to us and ensure the Personal Information is not misused,

lost or accessed without authorisation.

Our employees and the contractors who provide services to us are obliged to keep

confidential any Personal Information held by us. However, we will not be held

responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your Personal

6. Collecting Information for Users

Our servers gather your IP address to collect website statistics associated with our

website. This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to

assist in analysing usage of the site. Information cannot be traced to an individual.

We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These allow us to manage

your browsing session at our Website and as a way of monitoring user access.

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep your Personal Information

accurate and up to date. If at any time, you discover that Personal Information held

about you is incorrect, you may apply to us in writing to have the Personal

Information corrected. You may, upon reasonable request and in accordance with

the National Privacy Principles, access the Personal Information you provide to us.

We may provide or accept links to web sites outside the Website, as well as to third

party web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept

responsibility for the conduct of any parties linked to our website. Before disclosing

your Personal Information on any other website, we advise you to examine the

terms and conditions of using that web site and its privacy policy or statement.

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with the Website, we will

take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any

further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint,

you should first check the FAQs on the Website. If this does not assist you, please

contact us via the Website or by sending us an email at

hello@curatedcontent.com.au.

For more information about privacy in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the

Australian Information Commissioner’s website: http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

Send Us an Email

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Contact Information


hello@datalabsagency.com

AUS +61 3 9416 3033
USA +1 (650) 646-3793
Melbourne Office:
8 / 95 Victoria Street
Fitzroy, VIC 3065, Australia

Los Angeles Office:
111 W Ocean Blvd #400, Long Beach, California 90802 U.S.A.
U.S.A.: Los Angeles | New York | Washington, DC | San Francisco | Chicago | Boston | Seattle | Austin, TX | Philadelphia

Australia: Sydney | Melbourne | Brisbane | Adelaide | Perth | Canberra • China: Hong Kong
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Sitemap | Copyright © 2017