DATALABS’ PRIVACY POLICY

This website www.datalabsagency.com and its related pages including any mobile site or mobile or other application that we may offer (Website) are owned and operated by Data Arts PTY LTD (ABN 79 617 357 016) (Company, us, our or We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of any information capable of identifying an individual (Personal Information) and adhere to the Australian National Privacy Principles and Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Children’s privacy is also important to us and for this reason we do not allow children under the age of 18 By visiting the Website, providing information to us or otherwise using the Website you agree to and accept the terms of our policy as set out below and as may be amended from time to time by us (Privacy Policy), as well as any other terms and conditions on the Website. The Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we collect, use, disclose and store Personal Information you may provide to us, including Personal Information provided through or on the Website. We reserve the right at our discretion to modify or remove any of this Privacy Policy, which should be reviewed periodically so you are updated on any amendments. This Privacy Policy does not cover and we do not make any representations about third party websites (and any information collected thereon) that may be linked to Personal Information is collected by us for the purposes of carrying out our business, providing you our goods and services, as well as the particular purposes listed below. If you provide Personal Information about another individual you warrant to us that that individual is aware of the terms of the Privacy Policy and that you have express permission and the authority to provide such Personal Information to us. You must be at least 18 years of age to access the Website and provide Personal Information. Personal Information that you provide to the Website is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for other secondary purposes related to that purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy, any other terms and conditions on this Website or we gain your consent to use the information for a secondary purpose. As part of using the Website, we may collect Personal Information about you in order for you to take full advantage of our services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide certain Personal Information to us as detailed below. You will be required to subscribe to the Website to access its webpages, which involves submitting your email address and some location details to us. This information is necessary for us to provide you with the services offered by the Website, including daily emails on the services we offer, and other updates, promotional materials and other information relating to the services we offer. You acknowledge that you have the option to opt out of your subscription by sending an Registering or setting up an account with us when you first make an order may involve submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers and other details such as a company, educational institution or group you wish to support or how we can assist you better, to us. This is information is necessary for us to provide you with the services offered by the Website. Ordering may involve submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers and payment details to a third party payment gateway to the relevant third party who operates it. This is information is necessary for the third party payment gateway to register and process your payment and for us to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered from us, as well as to third parties providing the To purchase a product or use a product you have purchased from us, may involve providing your name and other details to a third party. This is necessary for us and the third party to provide you with the product. Enquiries about our services may involve providing us with your name, email address, address and telephone numbers. This information is necessary for us to You agree to us using your Personal Information for these purposes. Apart from where you have consented or any disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which Personal Information was submitted, Personal Information may be disclosed in particular situations where we have a reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring action against anyone who may be damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose Personal Information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure. We may engage third parties to provide you with services on our behalf, to assist us in providing you with goods and services or assist third parties in doing so, including to allow a third party to provide you with the goods or services to which a voucher that you have purchased from us relates by way or redemption or use of it. In these circumstances only, you agree to the disclosure of your Personal Information to those third parties in order to meet your request or order for any goods or services. Unless you have agreed it with us or it is otherwise set out in the Privacy Policy, we will not provide your Personal Information to any other third parties. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information that is no longer needed for any purpose for which the Personal Information may need to be used. However, some Personal Information may need to be stored as archives for record-keeping purposes only. If any such information is disclosed by you to a third party we advise you to examine that third party’s own terms and conditions and its own privacy policy or statement. We will endeavour to ensure security, integrity and privacy of Personal Information submitted to the Website, and review and update our security measures regularly. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect and keep secure Personal Information you provide to us and ensure the Personal Information is not misused, lost or accessed without authorisation. Our employees and the contractors who provide services to us are obliged to keep confidential any Personal Information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your Personal 6. Collecting Information for Users Our servers gather your IP address to collect website statistics associated with our website. This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing usage of the site. Information cannot be traced to an individual. We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These allow us to manage your browsing session at our Website and as a way of monitoring user access. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep your Personal Information accurate and up to date. If at any time, you discover that Personal Information held about you is incorrect, you may apply to us in writing to have the Personal Information corrected. You may, upon reasonable request and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, access the Personal Information you provide to us. We may provide or accept links to web sites outside the Website, as well as to third party web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of any parties linked to our website. Before disclosing your Personal Information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that web site and its privacy policy or statement. If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with the Website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, you should first check the FAQs on the Website. If this does not assist you, please contact us via the Website or by sending us an email at hello@curatedcontent.com.au. For more information about privacy in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website: http://www.privacy.gov.au/.  

Who we are

Our website address is: https://datalabsagency.com/online-training.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long do we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights do you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.